IRON MOUNTAIN MINES INSTITUTE
[…] Code 455 subd. (a).) The expert opinion need not be received in open court, and in the case of a jury trial, it generally is not.

     

    7. In the context of Evidence Code Sections 454, 455, 460 and 730, the “matter” before the court when it examines legislative history is the obligation of the court to construe a statute consistent with the intent of the Legislature, as provided for in Code of Civil Procedure Section 1859, which reads:

    “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it. (Code of Civ. Proc., 1859.)

     

    8. A vast body of case law supports the common practice of examining legislative history as a method of ascertaining legislative intent and satisfying the obligations that Code of Civil Procedure 1859 imposes on the courts (See e.g. Watts v.