IRON MOUNTAIN MINES INSTITUTE
[…] (People v. Cruz (1996) 13 Cal.4th 764, 780, fn. 9 [55 Cal.Rptr.2d 117, 919 P.2d 731]; Grubb & Ellis Co. v. Bello (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 231, 240 [23 Cal.Rptr.2d 281].) 

     

    2. A court has broad discretion to take information, including expert opinion, to determine the propriety of judicially noticing legislative history and its meaning. (Evid. Code Section 454 subd. (a)(1) & (2).) Additionally, an appellate court has the same power to take judicial notice of a matter as the trial court has under Evidence Code Section 454. (Evid. Code 459 subd. (b).) In this regard, Evidence Code Section 454 in part states:

    “In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter or the tenor thereof: (1) Any source of pertinent information, including the advice of persons learned in the subject matter may be consulted or used, whether or not furnished by a party. (2) Exclusionary rules of evidence do not apply except for Section 352 and rules of privilege. (Evid. Code 454 subd. (a)(1) & (2).)”

     

    3. Additionally, Evidence Code Section 460 specifically provides that the court, in taking judicial notice of a subject, may hear the opinion of an expert.